1. Dear Guest, if you are not receiving a forgot pw email then use the contact form at the bottom of the page, or email contactprimeforums@gmail.com
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Dismiss Notice
  3. Dear Guest, some forum sections are hidden for you. Register for FREE for unlimited access.
    Dismiss Notice

I need help: My monitor wont connect to my new PC

Discussion in 'General Computer Discussion' started by Woody, Feb 9, 2015.

Share This Page

  1. Woody

    Woody -

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hey guys.
    As some of you may know, I just bought a new computer. 
    It has not Operation System on it and I my monitor wont connect to my new computer. What do I do?
    Can anybody help me?

    Thanks in advance :)
     
  2. Harambe

    Harambe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2013
    Messages:
    1,548
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    48
    It's probably the wire plug that connects the moniter with the computer box, are you able to try another wire plug?
     
  3. Jon

    Jon -

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2014
    Messages:
    714
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    If you're plugging it in via the graphics card it probably doesn't have the drivers required. your motherboard should have a display input so use that until you've installed everything and it should work perfectly.
     
  4. Ally Mac

    Ally Mac -

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2014
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Make sure it is plugged into the GPU and not the motherboard. 
     
  5. Harambe

    Harambe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2013
    Messages:
    1,548
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    48
    You two nerds ^^^^^^^^^^^^^
     
  6. Jon

    Jon -

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2014
    Messages:
    714
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Only 1 of us is right (me)
     
  7. Woody

    Woody -

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    For some reason the graphics card was not installed so I couldn't plug the DVI into the motherboard. I managed to solve the problem. But I honestly don't know how/what I did. :p

    Thanks for the quick responses guys! Appreciate it! :D
     
  8. Lana

    Lana Forum Owner -

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    12,704
    Likes Received:
    313
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Glad to see you sorted it, now you can spend more time on Primeforums wohoo!
     
  9. JfN

    JfN Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012
    Messages:
    4,844
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Never heard of a CPU that has a display output.
     
  10. Ally Mac

    Ally Mac -

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2014
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You are entirely correct, I meant Mobo. Updated, thanks. 
     
  11. Ally Mac

    Ally Mac -

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2014
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
     
  12. JfN

    JfN Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012
    Messages:
    4,844
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Thought so dude, no problem.
     

Top